Privacy policy and cookies

Chamonix All Year Ltd is a UK Limited company, Registered in England & Wales, Company number: 05916701, address: Ringstone, Haroldston Hill, Broad Haven, Pembs, SA62 3JP. This Privacy policy has been updated on 20th May 2018.

We are committed to ensuring the best standards of practice in all our activities. Visitors to our web site can be assured that the protection of privacy and confidentiality are given the highest priority. All personal information is collected, held and used in strict compliance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation EU 2016/679), (‘GDPR’), which comes into effect from 25 May 2018.

Information collected & how we use this

We do not collect any personal information from visitors to our website other than information that is knowingly and voluntarily given. Anonymous information is collected, such as the number of visitors to the website in a given period or details of properties and dates selected for online bookings, but it is purely statistical and cannot be used to identify an individual user. Cookies are not used to collect any other information from visitors to the website.

Making an enquiry: If you make an enquiry with us via email, telephone, website, our social media channels or any third party channel, we will only use the data that you provide to respond to you regarding that specific enquiry. If you request specific accommodation, we may also provide you with details of other chalets & apartments that we feel might be of interest. If we do not hear back from you regarding our offers, we may after a short period of around one week, re-contact you with a reminder of the offers provided in the previous correspondence. After approximately one month we may re-contact you with an offer that you can use in the future should you wish to get in touch with us again. Your contact details are held securely and password protected, and will not be passed to a third party.

Making a booking: When you make a booking with us, either via our website, or via a third party website who provide us with your contact details, we will use that data in order to fulfil your booking with us. The data we will collect (for example: name, email, telephone number, names of group, payment details) is held securely in our booking system and is used to help us to manage your booking. Within a few days of booking, we may telephone you to discuss your booking with us. We may also contact you via email and potentially again via telephone to help to arrange everything you need for your holiday with us and potentially during your holiday to check everything is OK. If you choose to book any services and activities with us during your holiday (for example airport transfers, ski lessons, winter or summer activities) then your contact details may be provided to the third party responsible for organising that service / activity for the express purpose of organising these with you. After your departure we may again contact you to ask for feedback on your holiday and to leave a review. After your booking, we will hold your details within our secure database, and your email will be added to our mailing list to receive news and offers from Chamonix All Year. We will not pass your details onto any third party except for the examples above.

Your contact details will be held on our database by Chamonix All Year until such time as you choose to have these removed. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us. Also, if you wish to have your details removed from our database then please contact Kerry Pirlot on kerry@chamonixallyear.com, or call +442033841801.

Your Rights

In this section we have summarised your rights as set out in the Data Protection law. For full details please consult the relevant regulatory authorities. Your principle rights are:

  • (a) the right to access;
  • (b) the right to rectification;
  • (c) the right to erasure;
  • (d) the right to restrict processing;
  • (e) the right to object to processing;
  • (f) the right to data portability;
  • (g) the right to object to direct marketing & the right to withdraw consent.

You have the right to ask for confirmation of whether we process your personal data or not, and where we do, you can have access to the personal data we hold.

If you believe the data we are holding is inaccurate or misleading, then you have right to request that it is rectified.

In some circumstances, you have the right to ask for us to delete your data. For example, where your personal data is no longer required for the reason it was collected, or you have removed your consent for us to contact you. However, we cannot remove your personal data where it is need for legal of accounting purposes.

In some circumstances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. For example, if you have raised a complaint regarding the processing of your data, then we will ‘restrict processing’ whilst your complaint is investigated.

You have the right to data portability. This means you have the right to request the data we hold and use it for your own purposes in the format supplied to you.

You have the right to object to direct marketing. As explained in this policy Chamonix All Year will only send you direct marketing where you have already made a booking with us and consented to us contacting you. You can request to be unsubscribed to such marketing at any time.

Data security

We take appropriate measures to safeguard the information we hold from unauthorised access or improper use. Our database is stored in a secure, password protected location. Only users authorised by us have access to this data.

Integrity of data

We take all reasonable measures to ensure that the information we hold is accurate. In particular we use reliable collection methods and destroy or convert to an anonymous form, any out-of-date data. Individuals may request details of all personal information held by us so as to contest inaccurate or incomplete data, verify the information and have it corrected as appropriate.

International transfers of your personal data

Any data transfers outside of the EEA comply with the Articles 27 and 28 of the Data Protection Act.

Children

Our website is not targeted at children but in any event personal information will not knowingly be collected from children under fourteen years without parental consent.

Enforcement

Any queries relating to our collection or use of personal information should be addressed to kerry@chamonixallyear.com.

General information on cookies

The majority of websites you visit will use some form of cookies in order to track you and improve your user experience. This might be for the duration of your visit (by using what’s called a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (by using a ‘persistent cookie’). Cookies are little bits of code that are placed on your computer. If you want to know more about cookies, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.
Chamonix All Year’s websites and any third party services may use such as Google Analytics or others may store cookies on your machines. These cookies may collect information such as but not limited to your machine’s IP address, location, the number of times you access your machine and the browser you use.

What cookies does this site use?

The information below describes the cookies we use on the Chamonix All Year website and what we use them for. Currently, we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If that is not the case, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete our cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

Session Cookies

We use session cookies to remember you as you navigate around our website. These we deem strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled then the website may not function correctly. More information on session cookies and what they are used for can be found here: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to understand how the site is being used (e.g. What pages visitors go to most often) in order to improve the user experience. User data is aggregated and completely anonymous. http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over any other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.